Skip to Content

Naracoorte: Naracoorte

22nd August 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1800m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    1mm last 24hrs, 5mm last 7 days

  • Rail type icon

    +3m 900m-600m, +2m 600m- past W/Post, +1m 1600m-1400m, +1.5m in chute

  • Track icon

    Soft 7

Rail details +3m 900m-600m, +2m 600m- past W/Post, +1m 1600m-1400m, +1.5m in chute
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Mon 16 Aug 21 12:00PM ACST
Weights last published Tue 17 Aug 21 12:00AM ACST
Acceptances must be declared before Thu 19 Aug 21 9:00AM ACST
Riders must be declared before Thu 19 Aug 21 12:00PM ACST

View line photo

4. Sir Loin Butchers Benchmark 68 Handicap 1800m, 2:30pm

Total prize pool: $21,800

1st: $10,625, 2nd: $3,825, 3rd: $2,225, 4th: $1,825, 5th: $825

BenchMark 68 (BM68), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Field Limit: 8 + 4 EM

results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50kg) T: Grant Young
1 59.0 0.0 $3.90 02:00.690
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Grant Young

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    59.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $141,855

  • Racing colours

    Teal, Black Seams, White Cap

  • Owners

    J N Fox

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Carnivale
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    29:4-0-9

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:1-0-4

  • Soft

    12:2-0-3

  • Heavy

    8:1-0-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 14 MORP 14/08/2021 1514 Soft NMW BM70 3265 Ryan Hurdle 58 3 62
  • 1 Turfitt
  • 2 Tibetan (NZ)
4th / 10 BKVA 28/07/2021 1600 Heavy BM58 1825 Mitchell Aitken 62 7 62
  • 1 Exalted Fire
  • 2 Foraoise
10th / 11 MRPK 17/07/2021 1550 Heavy BM68 1075 Ms Caitlin Jones 59 1 64
  • 1 Dominus (NZ)
  • 2 Tibetan (NZ)
9th / 14 MUBR 03/07/2021 1400 Soft BM64 1075 Ms Sophie Logan 59 2 65
  • 1 Just Folk
  • 2 Melody Man
9th / 15 MUBR 19/06/2021 1600 Soft BM76 1225 Karl Zechner 56 13 67
  • 1 Scottish Dancer
  • 2 Pearl Bandit
1
J: Dom Tourneur T: John (MJ) O'Connor
5 54.0 (ow 0.5kg) 0.0 $9.50 02:00.820
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    John (MJ) O'Connor

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Deceased

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $29,786

  • Racing colours

    Red And Purple Stripes, White Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    M J O'Connor, N J O'Connor, P J O'Connor, R J McKinnon, P M Wells, Mrs A M Mcdonnell, R W Sinnott & J P O'connor

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Miss Grosvenor
    SIRE: Keeper

  • Career

    29:1-2-3

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-0-1

  • Track

    3:0-0-1

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:0-1-1

  • Soft

    17:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
0th / 4 WNBL 13/07/2021 2800 Heavy 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Braidon Small - - -
  • 1 Alienated
  • 2 Zag
6th / 9 CAST 27/06/2021 1800 Soft BM64 550 Ms Kate Walters 54 3 47
  • 1 Spring Break (NZ)
  • 2 Tintinwin (NZ)
6th / 12 PNLA 30/05/2021 1700 Soft BM54 675 Dom Tourneur 57 6 48
  • 1 Mulga Lil (NZ)
  • 2 South Bend
0th / 5 WNBL 21/05/2021 2800 Heavy 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Braidon Small - - -
  • 1 Night's Watch (NZ)
  • 2 Bedouin King
9th / 14 HTON 13/05/2021 1400 Heavy BM58 550 Kevin Bohorun 57 11 48
  • 1 Cyclone Tim
  • 2 Thanasi
2
J: Ellis Wong (a3/53kg) T: Brett Campbell
2 59.5 (cd 56.5kg) 1.0 $1.50F 02:00.980
  • Jockey

    Ellis Wong

  • Trainer

    Brett Campbell

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    59.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $145,835

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, White Star, Sky Blue And White Hooped Sleeves, Stars Cap

  • Owners

    B A Campbell, Ms Y N Lethbridge, D C Redden & A Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bois de Boulogne
    SIRE: Roc De Cambes

  • Career

    35:6-4-7

  • 1st up

    5:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:0-1-0

  • Soft

    12:1-2-2

  • Heavy

    15:5-1-5

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 MORP 14/08/2021 1800 Soft BM74 1275 Dylan Caboche 56 1 65
  • 1 Classy Joe
  • 2 Motell
1st / 10 MRPK 30/07/2021 1950 Soft BM68 23600 Dylan Caboche 57 7 61
  • 2 Connermara Rose
  • 3 Littlebitfunny
3rd / 12 MRPK 17/07/2021 1950 Heavy BM72 4425 Justin Potter 55 3 61
  • 1 Nudge Bar (NZ)
  • 2 Classy Joe
1st / 11 BORD 07/07/2021 2000 Heavy BM62 10625 Ellis Wong 55 9 57
  • 2 Exalted Ambition
  • 3 Sasun
7th / 13 MORP 26/06/2021 1526 Heavy BM60 925 Karl Zechner 60 13 59
  • 1 Jaamint
  • 2 Canidae
3
J: Ben Price (a3/50kg) T: John Dunn & Krystal Bishop
4 54.0 (cd 51.0kg) 2.4 $14 02:01.200
  • Jockey

    Ben Price

  • Trainer

    John Dunn & Krystal Bishop

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    13

  • Prize

    $169,867

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Purple And White Band, Purple Sleeves, White Stars, White And Purple Hooped Cap

  • Owners

    J Dunn, C O'Sullivan & A Claire

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rimmel
    SIRE: Widden Valley

  • Career

    86:7-6-8

  • 1st up

    7:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    42:2-4-4

  • Soft

    34:3-1-2

  • Heavy

    8:2-1-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 13 BKVA 11/08/2021 1600 Soft BM54 - Jacob Opperman 54 13 43
  • 1 Back Pocket
  • 2 Masaru Warrior
2nd / 10 BKVA 28/07/2021 1600 Heavy BM58 3825 Ben Price 51 5 40
  • 1 Exalted Fire
  • 3 Marina
13th / 16 MUBR 14/07/2021 1800 Soft BM54 - Ms Lizzie Annells 51 2 42
  • 1 Lollielucas
  • 2 Arthuras
8th / 14 BKVA 30/06/2021 1609 Soft BM58 825 Ms Lizzie Annells 51 11 42
  • 1 Le Dupe
  • 2 Zeppa
7th / 8 PNLA 30/05/2021 2100 Soft MILLICENT CUP 975 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 2 42
  • 1 Muntham Missile
  • 2 Von Costa Glass
4
J: Ms Stacey Metcalfe T: Barry Brook
6 54.0 4.8 $41 02:01.560
  • Jockey

    Ms Stacey Metcalfe

  • Trainer

    Barry Brook

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    15

  • Prize

    $29,950

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Red Quarters, Royal Blue Sleeves, Red Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs A M Brook & Miss P J Keen

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Year of the Cat
    SIRE: Americain

  • Career

    32:1-2-0

  • 1st up

    8:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:0-0-0

  • Soft

    17:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    5:1-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 10 MORP 31/07/2021 2500 Heavy BM68 1075 Ms Emily Finnegan 54 1 40
  • 1 Bear Arms
  • 2 Clever Man
6th / 7 MUBR 14/07/2021 3360 Soft HURDLE 945 Darren McLeod 65 5 107
  • 1 Mr One Eleven
  • 2 Buckeye Nation
4th / 5 MUBR 23/06/2021 3360 Soft BM120 HURDLE 1945 Darren McLeod 67 1 107
  • 1 Buckeye Nation
  • 2 Mazaz (IRE)
7th / 7 MUBR 19/06/2021 2500 Soft BM74 1225 Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 3 40
  • 1 Azzureous
  • 2 Canford
9th / 12 PNLA 30/05/2021 1700 Soft BM54 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 54 2 41
  • 1 Mulga Lil (NZ)
  • 2 South Bend
5
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Lindsay Cadzow
3 54.0 10.0 $26 02:02.430
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Lindsay Cadzow

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $32,830

  • Racing colours

    Emerald Green, Gold Dragon Fly Motif, Red Sleeves, Gold Cap

  • Owners

    L J Cadzow, Mrs K E Cadzow & R C Crabb

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Cybercyn
    SIRE: Equiano

  • Career

    25:2-1-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    3:1-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:2-0-1

  • Soft

    12:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    3:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
13th / 14 MORP 14/08/2021 1514 Soft NMW BM70 - Ms Eran Boyd 54 12 43
  • 1 Turfitt
  • 2 Tibetan (NZ)
11th / 12 GAWL 29/07/2021 1506 Heavy BM54 - Dylan Caboche 56 10 45
  • 1 Keysor
  • 2 Royal Bower
10th / 14 BORD 07/07/2021 1300 Heavy BM54 - Jeffrey Maund 56 14 46
  • 1 Keysor
  • 2 Is That So
5th / 8 NARA 27/06/2021 1200 Soft CL2 825 Ms Sophie Logan 54 6 47
  • 1 Anrushka
  • 2 Picaroon
9th / 11 GAWL 16/06/2021 1100 Soft BM54 - Ms Anna Jordsjo 58 7 49
  • 1 Sanbuck
  • 2 Lyrickin's Dream
6
J: Ms Kate Walters T: Sue Murphy
7 54.0 11.0 $51 02:02.580
  • Jockey

    Ms Kate Walters

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $7,365

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Black Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    R W Brighton, Mrs M C Brighton & S T Murphy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Anna Pallida
    SIRE: Exceed And Excel

  • Career

    10:0-1-0

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-0-0

  • Soft

    6:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 11 NARA 27/06/2021 1430 Soft 2UP MDN HCP 750 Ben Price 51 4 -
  • 1 Kzsczot
  • 2 Ned And Power
8th / 12 PNLA 30/05/2021 1400 Soft 2UP MDN HCP 615 Ms Kate Walters 56 6 -
  • 1 Wynter Lady
  • 2 Ned And Power
2nd / 7 NARA 14/04/2021 1000 Good OPEN-TRL - Jacob Opperman - - -
  • 1 Moxatation
  • 3 Muntham Missile
6th / 7 PNLA 12/04/2020 1700 Soft MDN-SW 450 Ryan Hurdle 59 6 -
  • 1 Young Lars
  • 2 Ironical
7th / 11 BORD 29/03/2020 1550 Good MDN-SW 600 Ryan Hurdle 61 5 -
  • 1 Azzureous
  • 2 Young Lars
-
J: Jacob Opperman (a1.5/54kg) T: John Dunn & Krystal Bishop
- 57.5 - - -
  • Career

    32:5-4-4

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:1-0-1

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:0-0-2

  • Soft

    16:4-3-1

  • Heavy

    5:1-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 7 BKVA 02/08/2021 1050 Heavy OPN-TRL - Mr Gary Lo - - -
  • 1 Second Slip (NZ)
  • 2 Strike The Night
9th / 9 MRPK 01/08/2020 2250 Good BM72 675 Ms Kayla Crowther 59 9 63
  • 1 Rex Goliath
  • 2 Vinaceous (NZ)
4th / 7 MORP 25/07/2020 2500 Good BM68 1575 Ms Krystal Bishop 56 3 63
  • 1 Manzala
  • 2 Hasta La Fiorente
2nd / 9 MUBR 04/07/2020 2500 Soft BM68 6300 Ms Krystal Bishop 56 5 62
  • 1 Turf Man
  • 3 Down the Lane
4th / 11 MUBR 24/06/2020 2000 Soft BM58 990 Jacob Opperman 58 4 63
  • 1 Sanima Star
  • 2 Down the Lane